McBride v. State
[…] The Petitioner argues that "forensic DNA pathology and toxicology analysis will achieve the purpose of determining whether Dr. Harlan correctly established the victim's cause of death as `acute and chronic poisoning.'" She acknowledges that the statute does not specify that it permits the type of forensic and toxicological testing she desires. However, she urges us to construe Code section 40-30-304(3) to allow for such testing. That section states in pertinent part:

[T]he court shall order DNA analysis if it finds that:

(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis;. . . .

T.C.A. § 40-30-304(3) (emphasis added). The Petitioner argues that the conjunction "or" indicates the second of two alternatives. The State argues that the statute applies only to DNA testing and not to the type of forensic and toxicological testing the Petitioner requests.