No. SC–000105–13/CA.
[…] The defendant's attorney contends, in words or substance, that plaintiffs were the paid employees of the defendant and that the pattern project arose out of the parties' employment relationship; that the statute of frauds bars recovery; and that the quality of the plaintiffs' proof is insufficient to warrant recovery.
In every small claims case, the court is bound to perform substantial justice to the parties in accordance with principles of substantive law (Uniform City Court Act § 1804). In New York, some agreements are required to be in writing (General Obligations Law § 5–701). The defendant contends that plaintiffs' purported oral agreement is unenforceable because it was not to be performed within one year from the making thereof. An agreement, promise, or undertaking must be in writing if “by its terms it is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime” (General Obligations Law § 5–701 [a][1] ).