Argued December 5, 1962
[…] It is settled that a motor vehicle rider who confers a substantial benefit on the operator or owner of the vehicle is a passenger despite the fact that the rider's interests are also advanced by the trip.
At the time this case was filed it was not necessary to prove that the expectation of benefit was the motivating factor in furnishing the transportation. See Johnson v. Kolovos, 224 Or. 266, 355 P.2d 1115 (1960). Later, the motivation test was adopted by statute. Oregon Laws 1961, ch 578 (ORS 30.115) provides in part as follows:
"(1) `Payment' means a substantial benefit in a material or business sense conferred upon the owner or operator of the conveyance and which is a substantial motivating factor for the transportation, and it does not include a mere gratuity or social amenity."
Melcher v. Adams, 174 Or. 75, 82, 146 P.2d 354, 356 (1944); Smith v. Pacific Truck Express, 164 Or. 318, 324, 100 P.2d 474, 476 (1940).