McAvey v. Comm'r
[…] In general, respondent's agents are not permitted to bypass a taxpayer's representative unless certain requirements are met (although respondent's agents may send certain notices, such as a notice of determination, directly to the taxpayer). See, e.g., IRM pt. 4.11.55.1.1 (Apr. 20, 2010). Consequently, the AO acted appropriately in communicating solely with Mr. Becker.

Mr. Becker had a duty to communicate promptly with his clients. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. sec. 10.23 (2002) ("A practitioner may not unreasonably delay the prompt disposition of any matter before the Internal Revenue Service."). There was enough time between the December 2, 2016, call and issuance of the notice of determination (25 days) for Mr. Becker to communicate with petitioners and report back to the AO (even if his office was flooded at some point). The AO did not abuse her discretion in relying on Mr.