McAninch v. McAninch
[…] {¶ 8} In his first assignment of error, Michael contends that the trial court should have upheld the parties' separation agreement with respect to the $2,500 payment made to Rebecca for her share of equity in the marital home because the agreement was entered into voluntarily, contained provisions that it would be incorporated into the divorce decree, and was a binding contract. Additionally, Michael avers that the trial court did not make a finding of fraud, duress, overreaching or undue influence.

{¶ 9} R.C. 3105.10(B)(2) provides the authority for trial courts to enforce a separation agreement and states that: "[a] separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the parties may be enforceable by the court of common pleas upon the motion of either party to the agreement, if the court determines that it would be in the interests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement." Consequently, the decision to enforce a separation agreement is discretionary and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.

Schneider v. Schneider (1996), 110 Ohio App.3d 487, 491.