NO. CAAP-17-0000568 NO. CAAP-17-0000612 (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] Id. at 36, 358 P.3d at 8; see also Narayan v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Kapalua Bay Condo., 140 Hawai'i 75, 80, 398 P.3d 664, 669 (2017) (party alleging evident partiality moved to vacate arbitration award on that ground); Noel Madamba Contracting LLC v. Romero, 137 Hawai'i 1, 5, 364 P.3d 518, 522 (2015) (party alleging evident partiality, inter alia, moved to vacate arbitration award on that ground). We conclude that, having failed to file a motion to vacate the Arbitration Award in this case, McAndrew was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing on the issue of evident partiality.
HRS § 658A-22 (2016) unambiguously provides that, upon a motion by a party to an arbitration, "the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23." (Emphasis added); see also Hawai'i Elec. Light Co. v. Tawhiri Power LLC, CAAP-11-0000163, 2014 WL 812938, *1 (Haw. App.