No. 1556
[…] Appeal rights are found in the Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), §§ 12-101 et . seq. Appeals from contempt proceedings are governed by CJP § 12-304, which provides, in pertinent part:
Appeals may also be constitutionally authorized in some cases. State v. Green, 367 Md. 61, 76 (2001) ("[E]xcept as may be constitutionally authorized, the right of appeal is entirely dependent upon statutes.").
CJP § 12-301 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court[,]" and CJP § 12-302(b) directs that appeals in contempt cases are governed by CJP § 12-304.