McAnalley v. State
[…] Such evidence is sufficient to prove the "carrying" element of the offense.

Defendant also asserts that there was an absence of proof that defendant "knowingly and unlawfully carried" the handgun without a license. While this argument is included under defendant's discussion of Issue 2, we shall consider it here. Criminal intent may be inferred from defendant's conduct. Duncan v. State (1980), 274 Ind. 144, 409 N.E.2d 597; Deneal v. State (1984), Ind., 468 N.E.2d 1029. Specific culpability is not a statutory element of this offense. Pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-41-2-1, commission of an offense occurs when a person "voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense." Here, the evidence was ample to prove that defendant voluntarily engaged in the proscribed conduct.

Issue 2 — Chain of Custody