McAlman v. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Ms. McAlman did not present any direct evidence that her protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel actions, and she relied entirely on a knowledge-timing theory that the official taking the personnel action had knowledge of Ms. McAlman's protected activity and the personnel action was proximate in time to the protected activity.

How Ms. McAlman's claim differs, if at all, from the claim in her 2011 IRA appeal (McAlman, 2011 WL 5866442) is unclear.

5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1) provides that:

The employee may demonstrate that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that-(A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.

The Board found that Ms. McAlman "failed to demonstrate her protected activity contributed to the alleged agency actions." S.A. 17. The Board rejected Ms. McAl-man's claim on two grounds. First, the Board found that for each of the four personnel actions alleged by Ms.