CIV 14-4103
[…] As for Goodyear Dunlop, strict liability does not apply due to the application of SDCL 20-9-9. The claimed defect in the tire in question is a latent defect. Were it not for SDCL 20-9-9, and if the apparent manufacturer doctrine was applied, the strict liability claims would proceed against Goodyear Dunlop. Accordingly, the strict liability manufacturing defect claim, count two, is dismissed as to both Defendants. That result is consistent with what appears to be the intent of the South Dakota Legislature in adopting SDCL 20-9-9. The Legislature in enacting SDCL 20-9-9 did provide what amounts to a negligence exception which will be discussed with regard to count three, negligence.
The third cause of action is for negligence. An exception to SDCL 20-9-9 as applicable to this case is "unless said dealer, wholesaler, or retail seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care, should have known, of the defective condition of the final product." There is scant evidence that Goodyear Dunlop as the importer and distributor of this tire should have, in the exercise of ordinary care, known of the latent defect in this tire.