CIV 14-4103
[…] SDCL 20-9-9 was enacted in 1979. It provides that a product's distributors, wholesalers, dealers or sellers are immune from strict liability except for manufacturers or those who knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care, should have known, of the latent defective condition of the product. The Court finds that SDCL 20-9-9 is with regard to strict liability contrary to the apparent manufacturer doctrine and thus the apparent manufacturer doctrine with regard to strict liability would likely not be adopted if and when that issue is presented to the South Dakota Supreme Court.
SDCL 20-9-9 provides: No cause of action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may be asserted or maintained against any distributor, wholesaler, dealer, or retail seller of a product which is alleged to contain or possess a latent defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the buyer, user, or consumer unless said distributor, wholesaler, dealer, or retail seller is also the manufacturer or assembler of said product or the maker of a component part of the final product, or unless said dealer, wholesaler, or retail seller knew, or, in the exercise of ordinary care, should have known, of the defective condition of the final product. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any other cause of action from being brought against any seller of a product.
The statute presents some questions with regard to strict liability design and strict liability warning claims. See Dugan, "Reflections on South Dakota's Trifurcated Law of Products Liability", 28 S.D. L. REV. 259, 271276 (Spring, 1983).