McAfee v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs' first amended complaint alleges that Defendants recorded a notice of default. See FAC ¶ 17. If that notice complied with § 2924c, Plaintiffs may have knowledge of their right to reinstate their loan. If so, Plaintiffs may be unable to show justifiable reliance. See West, 214 Cal. App. 4th at 794 ("The reasonableness of the plaintiff's reliance is judged by reference to the plaintiff's knowledge and experience."). --------

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' negligent misrepresentation claim with leave to amend.

C. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c

"Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust or mortgage . . . becomes due or been declared due by reason of default[,]" the borrower "may pay to the beneficiary of the mortgagee . . . all amounts in default [and] all reasonable costs and expenses . . . other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the default . . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c(a). If the borrower makes such a payment, "all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated . . . ." Id. The borrower must make such a payment at least "five business days prior to the date of [the foreclosure] sale." Id. § 2924c(e).

Here, the parties agree that Plaintiffs have not tendered "all amounts in default [and] all reasonable costs and expenses." Id. § 2924c(a).