McAdoo v. Univ. of N.C. at Chapel Hill
[…] (Id.¶ 34.) If UNC–Chapel Hill was unable to satisfy a judgment, it could request assistance from the State Contingency and Emergency Fund; however, not only is there no precedent for such a request from a UNC system institution, any payment out of the fund would come from amounts appropriated by the General Assembly. (Fajack Decl. ¶ 36 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C–4–4(a) ("The Contingency and Emergency Fund is established within the General Fund. The General Assembly shall appropriate a specific amount to this fund for contingencies and emergencies ....")).)

To date, there is no evidence that any private foundation or endowment has ever volunteered to pay a judgment on behalf of UNC–Chapel Hill, and there is no authority to require payment from such sources.