McAdams v. E1 Dorado Cnty.
[…] Lukovsky v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 535 F.3d 1044, 1048 (9th Cir. 2008) (citations, emphasis omitted). Excessive force claims accrue on the date of the arrest. Hill v. City of Los Angeles, No. 08-7689, 2009 WL 2601250, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 21, 2009). Here, McAdams's claims accrued October 6, 2015, the date when she was arrested. See Compl. ¶ 9. She filed this lawsuit on June 28, 2020, more than four and a half years after her claims accrued. Id. at 1.

“State law governs the application of tolling doctrines.” Hill, 2009 WL 2601250, at *4. California Government Code section 945.3 provides that the statute of limitations is tolled while criminal charges are pending. Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 (“No person charged . . . [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action . . . against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense . . . while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.”). The purpose behind the tolling provision is to prohibit plaintiffs from using civil complaints as “bargaining chip[s] in plea negotiations” or “discovery tools to probe the prosecution's case.” Schmidlin v. City of Palo Alto, 157 Cal.App.4th 728, 758 (Cal.Ct.App. 2007).