M.C. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re C.S.C.)
[…] Appellant D.P.'s Br. p. 16. Father, however, requests "that this Court find that the notices being sent pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-35-2-6.5 should rise to a level where service should have been had by personal service by sheriff or process server, posting and mailing, or registered or certified mail." Appellant D.P.'s Br. p. 16. While we are mindful of the significant rights impacted by the termination of one's parental rights, we reject Father's request that we impose more stringent burdens on DCS with regard to notice than those proscribed by statute.

[¶24] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-6.5(b) merely requires that notice be given to a parent "at least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion." The statute does not contain any requirements for how such notice must be given. However, with regard to a child's foster parents, subsection (d) requires that notice be given by either certified mail or face to face contact." See Ind. Code § 31-35-2-6.5(d).