6:22-CV-06337 EAW
[…] Id.
By statute, the Administrator was required "[d]uring the initial 21 day period in which the Administrator award[ed] grants" from the RRF to "prioritize awarding grants to eligible entities that are small business concerns owned and controlled by women (as defined in section 632(n) of this title), small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans (as defined in section 632(q) of this title), or socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns (as defined in section 637(a)(4)(A) of this title)." 15 U.S.C. § 9009c(c)(3)(A). Upon the expiration of this initial 21-day priority period, the Administrator was required to "award grants to eligible entities in the order in which applications are received by the Administrator." Id. § 9009c(c)(1).
The 21-day priority period began on May 3, 2021. (Dkt. 1 at ¶ 4). Plaintiffs did not qualify for priority consideration under the terms of the American Rescue Plan Act, and despite having timely applied for RRF grants, no grants were awarded to them. (Id. at ¶¶ 37-47).