M&C Hauling & Constr., Inc. v. Hale
[…] Rea, 155 Tex. 353, 286 S.W.2d 415 (1995) (emphasis in Simmons)).

The Plaintiff also argues that the sales tickets and the invoice embody all the terms of the agreement. Further, the Plaintiff argues that the court's holding in Dixon makes it clear that a written instrument does not require a signature to be a valid written contract. Having satisfied this definition from Dixon, the Plaintiff concludes that the contract is a written one and thus should be subject to the five-year statute of limitations under § 8.01-246(2).

In this case, the Court is faced with different interpretations of § 8.01-246(2), and specifically what is required for a contract to be governed by this provision. Regarding the statute of limitations in actions on written contracts, the Virginia Code states in relevant part: "in actions on any contract which is not otherwise specified and which is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, within five years." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246(2) (2018) (emphasis added). Regarding the statute of limitations in actions on unwritten contract, the Code states: "in actions upon any unwritten contract, express or implied, within three years." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246(4) (2018). The statute's plain language suggests that only a contract signed by the party being charged with breach can serve as a written contract for the purposes of the statute of limitation.