MBNA AMERICA BANK, N.A. v. BAILEY
[…] An application to confirm an arbitration award is controlled by General Statutes § 52-417 which provides that any party to an arbitration may apply for an order confirming the award at any time within one year after the award has been rendered and the parties are notified of the decision of the arbitrator.

General Statutes § 52-417 states in relevant part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration are notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."