MBNA AMERICA BANK, N.A. v. BAILEY
[…] The plaintiff also points out that Connecticut law favors integration and in defining the terms of credit card agreements, Connecticut agrees that additional terms and conditions are part of the entire agreement. The defendant counters by stating that the choice of law provision as well as the arbitration agreement are amendments to the original credit card agreement that he did not assent to and that he was never given a meaningful opportunity to opt-out of the amendments.

Connecticut has a public policy favoring arbitration of disputes that is clearly expressed in General Statutes § 52-408 which states in relevant part: "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contact, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." An application to confirm an arbitration award is controlled by General Statutes § 52-417 which provides that any party to an arbitration may apply for an order confirming the award at any time within one year after the award has been rendered and the parties are notified of the decision of the