MBNA AMERICA BANK, N.A. v. BAILEY
[…] Kampner, 229 Conn. 465, 476, 641 A.2d 1381 (1994). See also New Britain v. Connecticut Board of Mediation Arbitration, 178 Conn. 557, 560, 424 A.2d 263 (1979). The defendant chose not to avail himself of any of these options. He did not move to compel judicial determination of the validity of the arbitration agreement prior to the arbitration itself, he did not appear at the arbitration to contest the arbitrability of the dispute and, once receiving notice of the arbitration award, he did not file a motion to vacate the award.

General Statues § 52-420(b) states: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."

CONCLUSION

The motion to dismiss is denied. The arbitration clause contained in the credit card agreement is valid. Therefore, the arbitrator had jurisdiction to hear the dispute, as does the court.

BY THE COURT,

Bozzuto, J.


Summaries of

MBNA AMERICA BANK, N.A. v. BAILEY