11-02-2016
[…] Levada, 8 A.D.3d 465, 467–468, 779 N.Y.S.2d 96 ; see Zacma Cleaners Corp. v. Gimbel, 149 A.D.2d 585, 586, 540 N.Y.S.2d 268 ).
For this same reason, the Supreme Court improvidently exercised its discretion in denying that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for leave to assert its cause of action denominated as material misrepresentation in the procurement of an insurance contract “brought under common law as informed by New York Insurance Law Section 3105.” Insurance Law § 3105(a) defines a “representation” made to an insurer as a statement made “by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured” (emphasis added).