M'Baye v. World Boxing Association
[…] The Act provides for a private right of action:

Any boxer who suffers economic injury as a result of a violation of any provision of this Act may bring an action in the appropriate Federal or State court and recover the damages suffered, court costs, and reasonable attorneys fees and expenses.
15 U.S.C. § 6309(d).

b. Application

The WBA's motion for summary judgment dismissing M'Baye's Ali Act claim is granted, as the claim cannot be sustained as a matter of law. The WBA's granting of exceptions to other fighters is not a change in M'Baye's rating triggering the WBA's § 6307c(c) obligations. By the plain language of § 6307c(c), the notice and explanation requirements of the statute apply only when there is "a change in the rating of a boxer previously rated by such organization in the top 10 boxers." Here, there is no dispute that M'Baye was rated number one and that he was the Official Contender during the time periods in question.