M'Baye v. World Boxing Association
[…] Fitness Place Rockville Centre, N.Y., Inc., 187 A.D.2d 493, 494 (2d Dep't 1992) (plaintiff must show that the attorney took "a specific fraudulent, malicious, or tortious act" for tortious interference with contract).

Accordingly, the motions by Main Events and English for summary judgment dismissing M'Baye's tortious interference with contract claims are granted, and the claims are dismissed.

2. M'Baye's Judiciary Act Claim Against English a. Applicable Law

Section 487(1) of the New York Judiciary Law provides, in relevant part, that:

An attorney or counselor who . . . [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.

N.Y. Jud. Law. § 487(1) (McKinney 2005).

Plaintiff must thus show that the defendant attorney (1) is guilty of deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion; (2) had an intent to deceive the court or any party; and (3) that damages were caused by the deceit. M'Baye II, 2007 WL 431881, at *13; see also Amalfitano v. Rosenberg, 428 F. Supp. 2d 196, 207 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).

"A single act or decision, if sufficiently egregious and accompanied by an intent to deceive, is sufficient to support liability."