M.B. v. Roudebush
[…] Id. at 35.

[¶14] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court found M.B. was suffering from schizophrenia and was gravely disabled as defined by Indiana Code section 127-2-96 (1992). Accordingly, the court entered its order of regular commitment.

Discussion and Decision

[¶15] M.B. challenges the court's conclusion that he is gravely disabled. Indiana Code section 12-7-2-96 provides that a person is gravely disabled if as a result of a mental illness the individual is in danger of coming to harm because the individual: "(1) is unable to provide for that individual's food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or (2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of that individual's judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently." Here, we are concerned with the second prong, because the court found that M.B. "is gravely disabled in his judgment and reasoning by schizophrenia, including delusions that his food is poisoned and that fires he set in apartment made him feel better." Appellant's App. Vol.