M.B. v. Dep. Health Reh. Ser.
[…] . . . .
In dependency proceedings, . . . reliable hearsay should be regarded as sufficient to support an adjudication of abuse or neglect. [Emphasis added.]

The trial court properly determined reliability and found D.W.'s out-of-court statements admissible under section 90.803(23). I find no abuse of discretion in this regard, and would affirm the trial court's admission of D.W.'s out-of-court statements into evidence.

The critical question is whether a "condition of dependency" exists as to this child and her siblings. Fla. Stat. section 39.404(2) provides:

The purpose of a petition seeking the adjudication of a child as a dependent child is the protection of the child and not the punishment of the person creating the condition of dependency.

Accordingly, the care, safety, protection, health and well-being of the subject child controls in a dependency proceeding. Evidence assisting the judge in determining the best interest of the child should be admitted, unless expressly precluded.