M.B. v. Dep. Health Reh. Ser.
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 39.001(1)(b); In the Interest of S.C., 471 So.2d 1326, 1328 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985) ("The overriding principle in cases of child abuse and neglect is the ultimate welfare and best interest of the child, and parental rights are subject to that principle.") (citation omitted, emphasis added). Dependency proceedings are generally less formal, and evidence on the welfare of the subject child should be liberally received — Florida Statute section 39.408(2)(b) even allows the court to consider evidence received by anonymous calls, so long as there is corroboration.

Florida Statute section 39.408(2)(b) explicitly provides that "a preponderance of evidence will be required to establish the state of dependency."

In the instant case, the trial court's dependency order concluded as follows:

1. [D.W.'s stepfather] sexually abused [D.W.] both in California and Florida.