Civil Action 19-2622-KSM
[…] Endrew F. ex rel. Joseph F. v. Douglas Cty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 137 S.Ct. 988, 994 (2017). In exchange, the State agrees to provide a Free Appropriate Public Education (“FAPE”) to all eligible children. Id. A FAPE includes “special education” and “related services.” Id.; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9). “Special education” is “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, ” and “related services” are the services “required to assist a child . . . to benefit from” their special education. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1).
Parentally placed private school children, however, are not entitled to a FAPE. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in public school.”). Thus, a different statutory framework exists for children with special needs whose parents enroll them in private school. See, e.g., C.F. ex rel Flick v. Del. Cty. Intermediate Unit, Civil Action No. 17-CV-5999, 2017 WL 4467498, at *3 n.5 (E.D. Pa.