Civil Action 19-2622-KSM
[…] Code § 14.121(d). And LEAs are required to consult with private school representatives and parent representatives about the child find process. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.134(a) (“To ensure timely and meaningful consultation, an LEA . . . must consult with private school representatives and representatives of parentally-placed private school children with disabilities during the design and development of special education and related services regarding . . . the child find process, including (1) how parentally-placed private school children suspected of having a disability can participate equitably; and (2) how parents, teachers, and private school officials will be informed of the process.”).
If the parents of a private school student believe that the LEA violated its child find obligation, they may request an impartial due process hearing.