Civil Action 19-2622-KSM
[…] With respect to parentally placed private school children, however, “the child find process shall be designed to ensure equitable participation, ” rather than a FAPE. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A)(ii); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.131(b)(1) (“The child find process must be designed to ensure the equitable participation of parentally-placed private school children.”); Shane T., 2017 WL 4314555, at *11. In Pennsylvania, “intermediate units are responsible for child find activities necessary to provide equitable services . . . regarding children with disabilities enrolled by their parents in private schools.” 22 Pa. Code § 14.121(d).