DOCKET NO. 3:17-cv-00427-FDW-DCK
[…] Id. at 142-43 (noting the fact-intensive nature of the governmental-proprietary distinction cautions against the exclusive use of these factors); see also Peerless Indem. Ins. Co. v. City of Greensboro, No. 1:13CV1104, 2015 BL 135501, at *3 (M.D.N.C. May 7, 2015) (Memorandum Opinion and Recommendation of United States Magistrate Judge), adopted, No. 1:13CV1104, 2015 BL 449903 (M.D.N.C. June 23, 2015), aff'd, 628 F. App'x 202 (4th Cir. 2016).
Governmental immunity may be waived by the purchase of liability insurance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435 (applying the waiver to counties); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 (applying the waiver to local boards of education). These waivers only extend as far as the coverage provided by the insurance policy. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(b) ("To the extent of the coverage of insurance . . . governmental immunity may not be a defense to the action. Otherwise, however, the county has all defenses available to private litigants in any action brought pursuant to this section without restriction, limitation, or other effect . . . ."); see also Wright v. Gaston Cty., 698 S.E.2d 83, 87 (N.C. Ct. App. 2010). This limitation on waiver includes exclusionary clauses reserving all rights to assert sovereign immunity.