MB Am., Inc. v. Alaska Pac. Leasing Co.
[…] NOLM, LLC v. Cty. of Clark, 120 Nev. 736, 739, 100 P.3d 658, 660–61 (2004) (holding that relying on factual findings that are “clearly erroneous or not supported by substantial evidence” can be an abuse of discretion (internal quotations omitted)); Bergmann v. Boyce, 109 Nev. 670, 674, 856 P.2d 560, 563 (1993) (holding that a decision made “in clear disregard of the guiding legal principles [can be] an abuse of discretion”).

Alaska Pacific was the prevailing party

The district court awarded attorney fees to Alaska Pacific based on NRS 18.010(1), which provides that the “compensation of an attorney and counselor for his or her services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.” “A party ... prevail[s] under NRS 18.010 if it succeeds on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit it sought in bringing suit.” Valley Elec. Ass'n v. Overfield, 121 Nev. 7, 10, 106 P.3d 1198, 1200 (2005) (internal quotations omitted).