Mazzocchi v. City of N.Y.
[…] However, plaintiff did not move for leave to file a late notice of claim. As such, this court is unable to exercise its discretion to grant plaintiff leave to file a late notice of claim since the statute of limitations has passed.

Similarly, plaintiff's complaint must be dismissed as against the City because the action was not commenced within the limitations period. General Municipal Law §50-i(l) provides that a lawsuit against the City "shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based." CPLR 217-a provides that an "action must be commenced in compliance with all the requirements of section fifty-e and subdivision one of section fifty-i of the general municipal law. . . . [A]n action . . . for personal injuries . . . shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued or within the time period otherwise prescribed by any special provision of law, whichever is longer."

Here, there is no special provision of law which would permit plaintiff to extend the statute of limitations beyond one year and 90 days.