Mazotti v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Thus, this factor also weighs heavily against the Mazottis.

10. Conclusion

In sum, on the basis of the foregoing analysis, we find that Ms. Jones-Mazotti did not engage in her writer-researcher activities with the primary motivation of earning a profit. Accordingly, we sustain the IRS's disallowance of alleged business expense deductions associated with those activities.

IV. Penalties

The last issue for us to decide is whether the Mazottis are liable for accuracy-related penalties. Section 7491(c) generally provides that "the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty." This burden requires the Commissioner to come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that the imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).