Mazotti v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 183(a) provides generally that, if an activity is not engaged in for profit, "no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed," except as provided in section 183(b). See Hendricks v. Commissioner, 32 F.3d 94, 97 (4th Cir. 1994), aff'g T.C. Memo. 1993-396; see also Keeler v. Commissioner, 243 F.3d 1212, 1219-20 (10th Cir. 2001) ("[T]he general test for whether an individual is engaged in a 'trade or business' under the Code is whether the primary purpose of the activity is to make a profit."), aff'g Leema Enters., Inc. v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1999-18. Section 183(c) defines an "activity not engaged in for profit" as "any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212."

Unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, an appeal in this case would lie in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit. See § 7482(b).