No. 90377–8.
[…] The language of the provisions indicates that the legislature intended to treat the State as any other private person or corporation in a tort action. That conclusion is further supported by the fact that the legislature reenacted RCW 4.48.010 in 1984 to say, “Any party shall have the right in an action at law, upon an issue of fact, to demand a trial by jury.” Lawsof 1984, ch. 258, § 512 (emphasis added). The legislature used the phrase “any party” knowing that the State was a potential party in a tort action. Thus, we hold that the legislature intended to grant the State a jury trial right in tort actions.