CIVIL No. 1:19-cv-01838
[…] b. Communications with counsel.
The defendant objects to the next group of documents consisting of communications to and from the defendant's counsel on the basis that they are protected by attorney-client privilege. Those documents are marked FMIC000013, 000294, 000324, 000325, 000328, 000342, 000465, 000468, and 000481.
This is a diversity case. Therefore, Pennsylvania state law governs whether attorney-client privilege applies to the documents at issue. See Fed. R. Evid. 501; United Coal Cos. v. Powell Constr. Co., 839 F.2d 958, 965 (3d Cir. 1988). See generally 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 ("In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.").
"Because the attorney-client privilege obstructs the truth-finding process, it is construed narrowly." Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Republic of the Philippines, 951 F.2d 1414, 1423 (3d Cir. 1991); see also Harrisburg Auth. v.