Mazed v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] (Pl. MSJ Opp'n at 3.) Plaintiff's unilateral decision to withhold payments that could have prevented a default is not a basis for actual damages under RESPA.

Defendants do not address this issue directly, but argue the seven subsequent letters were duplicative of the May 2010 letter. (See Defs. MSJ at 3-4.) The Court rejects this argument for the reasons stated above.

Defendants also argue that summary judgment should be granted on this claim because none of Plaintiff's letters were sent to Defendant's designated address for qualified written requests. (Defs. MSJ at 16-17.) Under 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1), "a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests" by "notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid." Although Defendants claim Plaintiff's letters were not sent to Chase's designated address, Defendants provide no evidence that Plaintiff had notice of that address. (Defs. MSJ at 16-17); 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1); compare Berneike v.