Mazas v. Rome
[…] Powers v. Farricelli, 43 Conn.App. 475,480,683 A.2d 740, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 954, 688 A.2d 326 (1996). "General Statutes § 52-216a provides that a court shall order an additur if the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law. This, of course, presupposes a plaintiff's verdict of some dollar amount of damages in the first place, which is claimed to be inadequate." Perkins v. Stop Shop Cos., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 97 0568241.

General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part "[i]f the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

The court is unable to grant the motion for additur because a court cannot order an additur to a defendant's verdict. Therefore, Mazas' motion for an additur is without merit and is denied.