20-72948
[…] 3. To the extent that Petitioner argues that the IJ abused his discretion by failing to accept late evidence, we have jurisdiction, and reject that claim. See Taggar v. Holder, 736 F.3d 886, 889 (9th Cir. 2013) (holding that we review for abuse of discretion an IJ's decision to deem documents waived as untimely under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31, which applies to "the filing of all documents . . . before the immigration courts"). The IJ set a reasonable deadline according to the guidelines set forth in Chapter 3.1(b)(ii)(A) of the Immigration Court Practice Manual. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) ("If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the immigration judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived."). Petitioner knew of the deadline, waited until the eve of the hearing to file his additional evidence, and then filed using an alias the court did not recognize. The IJ did not err by deciding that accepting the late-filed evidence would prejudice the government.