03-08-2019
[…] However, "[f]ailure of proper service under Rule 4[, Ala. R. Civ. P.,] deprives a court of jurisdiction and renders its judgment void." Ex parte Pate, 673 So.2d 427, 428–29 (Ala. 1995). "[T]he absence of jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal." Reynolds v. Colonial Bank, 874 So.2d 497, 503 (Ala. 2003). Thus, we determine this issue to have been properly raised before this court.
Section 35-9A-461(c), Ala. Code 1975, which specifically applies to "[a] landlord's action for eviction, rent, money damages, or other relief," § 35-9A-461(a), provides:
"Service of process shall be made in accordance with the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. However, if a sheriff, constable, or process server is unable to serve the defendant personally, service may be had by delivering the notice to any person who is sui juris residing on the premises, or if after reasonable effort no person is found residing on the premises, by posting a copy of the notice on the door of the premises, and on the same day of posting or by the close of the next business day, the sheriff, the constable, the person filing the complaint, or anyone on behalf of the person, shall mail notice of the filing of