03-08-2019
[…] First Alabama Bank of Huntsville, N.A., 440 So.2d 1111, 1112 (Ala. Civ. App. 1983) (quoting Rudolph v. State, 286 Ala. 189, 190, 238 So.2d 542, 543 (1970) ) (emphasis omitted)." ’ ").
Because the appeal from the district court to the circuit court was for a trial de novo, Stave's affidavit could be introduced to the circuit court. See § 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975 (with exceptions not applicable to this case, "all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo."); see also Casey v. Bingham, 265 So.3d 288, 291-92 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018) (quoting Crews v. Jackson, 218 So.3d 368, 370-71 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016), quoting in turn Petersen v. Woodland Homes of Huntsville, Inc., 959 So.2d 135, 139 (Ala. Civ.