03-08-2019
[…] "3. On the 25th day of January, 2018, I served a copy of the Unlawful Detainer Summons and Complaint to [Mays] at the address listed on the Summons.
"4. In accordance with Ala. Code [1975,] § 35-9A-461(c), I knocked on the door, after I did not receive a response, I posted a copy of the Summons and Complaint on the door, then placed a stamped copy in the first class mail to the same address on the 25th of January, 2018."
Because the appeal from the district court to the circuit court was for a trial de novo, Stave's affidavit could be introduced to the circuit court. See § 12-12-71, Ala. Code 1975 (with exceptions not applicable to this case, "all appeals from final judgments of the district court shall be to the circuit court for trial de novo."); see also Casey v. Bingham, 265 So.3d 288, 291-92 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018) (quoting Crews v. Jackson, 218 So.3d 368, 370-71 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016), quoting in turn Petersen v. Woodland Homes of Huntsville, Inc., 959 So.2d 135, 139 (Ala. Civ.