Mays v. State
[…] State, 93 Md.App. 364, 368 (1992)). If a defendant can be charged with escape, "'his confinement necessarily is involuntary.'" Toney v. State, 140 Md.App. 690, 694 (2001) (quoting Dedo, 343 Md. at 13).

1. Exposure to prosecution for escape.

Mr. Mays's confinement was custodial because he could have been prosecuted for escape under Maryland Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 9-405 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"), had he left his home without permission. CR § 9-405(a)(1) provides that "a person who has been lawfully arrested may not knowingly depart from custody without the authorization of a law enforcement or judicial officer." The statute labels "a place identified in a home detention order or agreement" as a place from which a person cannot escape and a person who is committed to home detention by the court as a person who is not allowed to escape. CR §§ 9-405(a)(3)(ii), (b)(1)(iii). Mr.