Opinion delivered May 20, 2004
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
Prior to certification to the Commissioner, the county assessor shall "[v]erify the name and last known address of the owner of record of the tax-delinquent land[.]" Ark. Code Ann. § 26-37-103(a)(2) (Repl. 1997).
Once the Commissioner's office receives a list of the tax-delinquent land, the Commissioner is charged with the duty to provide notice to the owner of his delinquency. Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-37-301, which provides for notice to the landowner, provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Subsequent to receiving tax-delinquent land, the Commissioner of State Lands shall notify the owner, at the owner's last known address, by certified mail, of the owner's right to redeem by paying all taxes, penalties, interest, and costs, including the cost of the notice.
(2) All interested parties known to the Commissioner of State Lands shall receive notice of the sale from the Commissioner of State Lands in the same manner.
(b) The notice to the owner or interested party shall also indicate that the tax-delinquent land will be sold if not redeemed prior to the date of sale. The notice shall also indicate the sale date, and that date shall be no earlier than two (2) years after the land is certified to the Commissioner of State Lands.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the terms "owner" and "interested party" shall mean any person, firm, corporation, or partnership holding title to or interest in the property by virtue of a recorded instrument at the time of certification to the Commissioner of State Lands.