Opinion delivered May 20, 2004
[…] Mack v. Brazil, Adlong, Winningham, PLC, 357 Ark. 1, 159 S.W.3d 291 (2004). In this respect, we are not bound by the trial court's decision; however, in the absence of a showing that the trial court erred, its interpretation will be accepted as correct on appeal. Id. A statute is to be given its plain meaning. City of Dover v. City of Russellville, 352 Ark. 299, 100 S.W.3d 689 (2003).
Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-37-101 et seq. (Repl. 1997) sets forth the procedure governing the forfeiture and sale of tax-delinquent land. Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-37-101 provides for the transfer of tax-delinquent lands to the Commissioner. The statute provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) All lands, upon which the taxes have not been paid for one (1) year following the date the taxes were due, October 10, shall be forfeited to the State of Arkansas and transmitted by certification to the Commissioner of State Lands for collection or sale.
(2) No tax-delinquent lands shall be sold at the county level.
(b) The county collector shall hold all tax-delinquent lands in the county for one (1) year after the date of delinquency, and, if the lands are not redeemed by the certification date, which shall be no later than July 1 of the following year, the collector shall transmit it to the state by certification, after notice as provided in this chapter, indicating all taxes, penalties, interest, and costs due and the name and last known address of the owner of record of the tax-delinquent lands.
Id. (emphasis added).
Prior to certification to the Commissioner, the county assessor shall "[v]erify the name and last known address of the owner of record of the tax-delinquent land[.]" Ark. Code Ann. § 26-37-103(a)(2) (Repl. 1997).