No. 85-7080.
[…] This provision is intended to prevent taxpayers from avoiding payment of taxes through transfer of assets that the Internal Revenue Service could otherwise attach to satisfy tax deficiencies. State law governs the actual liability of a transferee under this section. Commissioner v. Stearn, 357 U.S. 39, 42-45, 78 S.Ct. 1047, 1049-51, 2 L.Ed.2d 1126 (1958). Both parties agree that California law applies in this case. See John Ownbey Co. v. Commissioner, 645 F.2d 540, 543 (6th Cir. 1981).
26 U.S.C. § 6901(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) Method of Collection. The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
(1) Income, Estate, and Gift Taxes. (A) Transferees. The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property —
(i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A (relating to income taxes) . . . .
Liability under California law is governed by Cal.Civ.Code Ann. § 3439.04 (West 1970):