Mayorga v. 75 Plaza LLC
[…] While defendants argue that plaintiff declined to use an available safety device which would have prevented his accident, it is unclear to this Court, due to the outstanding discovery, whether plaintiff received instructions regarding the need to use safety devices available at the site. Thus, the branch of plaintiff's motion, and the branch of defendants' cross motion, seeking summary judgment relating to a violation of Labor Law § 240 (1) are denied.

Defendants further argue that this Court should dismiss plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 claim. Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. . . ."

"Liability pursuant to Labor Law § 200 may be based either upon the manner in which the work is performed or actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition inherent in the premises." Markey v C.F.M.M. Owners Corp., 51 AD3d 734, 736 (2d Dept 2008).