Mayorga v. 75 Plaza LLC
[…] Therefore, that branch of defendants' cross motion seeking summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's common law negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims must be denied.

Plaintiff contends that he is entitled to summary judgment on his Labor Law § 241 (6) claim against RXR Construction. Defendants argue that summary judgment should be granted in their favor dismissing plaintiff's claim pursuant to this section of the Labor Law.

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part:

"[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents, . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:

* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places . . . ."