Mayor v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Section 5950 allows anyone affected by an order of the Board to file a petition for writ of review in the Court of Appeal or Supreme Court within 45 days of the denial of a petition for reconsideration or the filing of a decision after reconsideration. Judicial review "is limited to determining whether the Board acted 'without or in excess of its powers' and whether its decision was unreasonable, not supported by substantial evidence, or procured by fraud." (Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 607, 617; § 5952.) A court is not permitted "to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence." (§ 5952.) "The findings and conclusions of the appeals board on questions of fact are conclusive and final and are not subject to review." (§ 5953.)

"Unless clearly erroneous, the Board's interpretation of workers' compensation laws is entitled to great weight.