Mayo v. Sanchez
[…] Prior to the accident, she was looking "straight ahead, to [her] right or left" and observed no other vehicle coming from the opposite direction. After she had passed two intersecting roadways, she got hit by a police vehicle, causing her vehicle to move about four or five feet towards the right and hit another parked vehicle. When she got hit, she "put the brakes on." Before the impact, she neither heard the sound of a horn nor saw flashing lights.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (a) states that "[fjhe driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (e) states that "[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." A police officer operating an emergency vehicle engaged in an emergency operation of the vehicle is provided with a qualified privilege under the Vehicle and Traffic Law and is exempt from certain rules of the road ( sec.