Maynard v. Ashland, Inc.
[…] The FMLA states in relevant part that "an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D).

The Sixth Circuit has recognized "two distinct theories of recovery under the FMLA." Hoge v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 244 (6th Cir. 2004). The first is the "interference" or "entitlement" theory. It is based on 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), which states "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." To recover on an "entitlement" claim, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) she is an eligible employee, as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2); (2) defendant is a covered employer, as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4); (3) she was entitled to take leave under the FMLA; (4) she gave adequate notice of her