Mayle v. Chi. Park Dist.
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment states no State shall "deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const. Amend. XIV. Equal protection violations can occur when regulations draw distinctions among people in a "suspect" class. See Srail v. Village of Lisle, 588 F.3d 940, 943 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing Martin v. Shawano-Gresham Sch. Dist., 295 F.3d 701, 712 (7th Cir. 2002)).

Mayle challenges the DOJ's regulation 28 C.F.R. § 36.104, which defines "service animal" under the ADA as "any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability," and 28 C.F.R. § 35.136, which directs public entities to accommodate reasonably the use of miniature horses as service animals. According to Mayle, these regulations do not pass muster under the Equal Protection Clause.