Mayfield v. State
[…] See Bone, 77 S.W.3d at 833; Thompson, 9 S.W.3d at 813. Mayfield's final contention is that counsel's failure to obtain notice of the extraneous offense evidence that the prosecution was seeking to have admitted at the punishment stage left his counsel unprepared for trial. During the punishment phase of the trial, Mayfield's counsel objected to the State's use of extraneous offenses because the State failed to give notice as required under article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(g) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Article 37.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the attorney representing the State to give notice of the intent to introduce evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that "has not resulted in a final conviction in a court of record of a probated or suspended sentence." Id. However, this requirement "applies only if the defendant makes a timely request to the attorney representing the state for the notice." Id.