NUMBER 13-10-233-CR
[…] "A sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1) is without the consent of the other person if: (1) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence . . . ." Id. § 22.011(b)(1). Section 15.01(a) of the penal code provides that "[a] person commits an offense [of criminal attempt] if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." Id. § 15.01(a).
2. Analysis