Mayfield v. Carlton
[…] Code Ann. §§ 40-35-212(d) and 40-35-319(b), are the relevant state statutes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-212(d) confers a state trial court's authority to sentence a defendant up to a defendant's transfer to the Department of Corrections.

[T]he court shall retain full jurisdiction over a defendant sentenced to the department during the time the defendant is being housed in a local jail or workhouse awaiting transfer to the department. The jurisdiction shall continue until the defendant is actually transferred to the physical custody of the department.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-319(b) provides: "Except as provided in § 40-35-212(d) or rule 35(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, once the judgment becomes final in the trial court, the court shall have no jurisdiction or authority to change the sentence in any manner."

Petitioner's claim that the trial court lacked the authority to "modify" his original sentence, is an improper characterization of events. The trial court allowed Petitioner to withdraw his guilty plea rather than accept a legal sentence to which he had not agreed.