Mayfair Investment Corp. v. Bryant
[…] Id. at 114. While we defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Id. We do not reweigh the evidence; rather we consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the judgment. Id. (citing Yoon v. Yoon, 711 N.E.2d 1265, 1268 (Ind. 1999)).

A request for specific findings was made by the Holliday Heirs.

Indiana's statutes governing partition of real estate permit any person holding land as a joint tenant or tenant in common to petition the trial court to bring an action to compel partition. Ind. Code § 32-17-4-1 (2004). Ind. Code § 32-17-4-4(d) provides that:

If:

(1) upon trial of any issue;

(2) upon default; or

(3) by confession or consent of parties; the court determines that the land for which partition is demanded cannot be divided without damage to the owners, the court may order the whole or any part of the premises to be sold as provided under section 12 of this chapter.