2:12-CV-247
[…] A conviction for driving while intoxicated under section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code is a Class B misdemeanor without any enhancement. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.04(b) (Vernon 2011). If, however, the "person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated," the offense is enhanced to a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 49.09(a). If "the person has previously been convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated," the offense is enhanced to a third-degree felony. Id. § 49.09(b)(2).
Both petitioner's Colorado convictions for DUI and DWAI were used to enhance his Texas DWI offense to a third degree felony. Petitioner does not contest the use of the Colorado DUI conviction for enhancement purposes.