Mayer v. Louisville Ladder Inc.
[…] As for Mayer's strict liability claims against the Walmart Defendants, Kentucky's “middleman statute” prevents a seller of a defective product from liability “[i]n any product liability action” if “(1) the manufacturer [is] identified and subject to the Court's jurisdiction, and (2) the product sold by the wholesaler, distributor or retailer [was] unaltered from its original manufactured condition.” Salisbury v. Purdue Pharma, L.P., 166 F.Supp.2d 546, 551 (E.D. Ky. 2001) (citing KRS § 411.340)). A seller is not protected if it “breached an express warranty” or if the seller “knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale that the product was in a defective condition and unreasonably dangerous.” Id.