Mayer v. Barrow
[…] Most visits between the defendant and the child have taken place at the defendant's parents' home in Fairfield, Connecticut, and the plaintiff believes that future visits will also take place at the home of the defendant's parents. The plaintiff has voluntarily enrolled in a drug treatment program in Connecticut. She plans to obtain work and to reside permanently in Connecticut. The plaintiff also expresses concern that the defendant is not able to provide a safe and secure environment for the child, and that the defendant abuses alcohol and controlled substances.

General Statutes § 46b-115a(7) provides: "'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months old, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any such parent or person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of any such person is counted as part of the period."