Mayer v. Barrow
[…] General Statutes § 46b-115a(7) provides: "'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months old, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any such parent or person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of any such person is counted as part of the period."

General Statues § 46b-115k(3) provides: ". . . a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if: (3) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or persons acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships."