2:23-cv-00173-DAD-CKD
[…] Thus, the undersigned recommends the motion to dismiss be denied on the asserted statute of limitations ground as to the civil RICO claim.
B. Intentional misrepresentation and fraudulent concealment (Second and Third Causes of Action)
The statute of limitations applicable to plaintiff's second and third causes of action for fraud-intentional misrepresentation and fraudulent concealment, respectively-is three years. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d) (the statute of limitations is three years for “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake”). “The cause of action... is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (Id.)
The courts interpret discovery in [the context of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d)] to mean not when the plaintiff became aware of the specific wrong alleged, but when the plaintiff suspected or should have suspected that an injury was caused by wrongdoing.