Maydak v. City of Greensburg
[…] D.

Maydak further claims that because the City failed to provide any public notice of its intention to hold a hearing on Maydak's appeal, the action it took at the meeting regarding his appeal is invalid under the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa. C.S. §§701-716. Section 704 of the Sunshine Act generally requires that official action and deliberation by agency members occur at a meeting open to the public. 65 Pa. C.S. §704. Section 709(a) of the Sunshine Act further states: "An agency shall give public notice of its first regular meeting of each calendar or fiscal year not less than three days in advance of the meeting and shall give public notice of the schedule of its remaining regular meetings." 65 Pa. C.S. §709(a). Contrary to Maydak's position, the Sunshine Act does not impose a requirement that an agency advise the public of each matter to be addressed at each meeting.