Maya v. State
[…] Morton , 689 So. 2d at 264.

In the present case, it is sensible to assume the State called Tia for the primary purpose of introducing her grand jury testimony; however, this did not violate the rule in Morton . Morton disallows evidence "otherwise inadmissible." Unlike prior inconsistent statements that may be used only for impeachment, prior grand jury testimony is not hearsay and may be used as substantive evidence. § 90.801(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) ; Moore v. State , 452 So. 2d 559, 562 (Fla. 1984).

Section 90.801(2)(a) provides:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:

(a) Inconsistent with the declarant's testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition[.]

A loss of memory is inconsistent with prior testimony if the loss of memory is feigned or contrived. See Mitchum v. State , 345 So. 3d 398, 402 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022) ; see also Davis v.